No. 795, Mesto Mohelnice, CZ
Mohelnice Town
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN
The town of Mohenice is guarded at present by the four-sided tower of the Church of St. Thomas of Canterbury.

In the earliest times this more than 70 metre high six-floored structure served as a guard tower. Another interesting historical building is the Bishop's small castle, now the Mohelnice Museum housing a permanent exposition "From the history of Mohelnice". Mohelnice contains a number of cultural sights, interesting hiking trails, an indoor swimming pool on the grounds of the town parks, a children's transport playground.

CZ
Mohelnice je kulturní a hospodárské centrum celého mikroregionu s mnoha pametihodnostmi a možnostmi sportovního a kulturního vyžití.

Mesto dodnes hlídá ctyrhranná vež mohelnického kostela sv. Tomáše z Canterbury. V nejstarších dobách bývala tato více než 70 metru vysoká šestipodlažní stavba veží strážní. Významnou památkou je i biskupský hrádek, Muzeum Mohelnice se stálou expozicí Z dejin Mohelnicka. V Mohelnici najdete radu kulturních památek i zajímavé turistické trasy.

Rating: