Panola County Courthouse - Batesville, MS
This county has two courthouses, one here in Batesville and one in Sardis, MS.

County of courthouse: Panola County
Location of courthouse 151 Public Square, Batesville
Architect: Pritchard & Nickles
Contractor: Carothers & Carothers

"Panola County was established in 1836 and is one of the twelve large northern Mississippi counties created in that year out of the Chickasaw Cession of 1832. Located just east of the Mississippi Delta the Tallahatchie River runs through the county. The population is 34,707 and the county seats are Sardis and Batesville." ~ Panola County

"Panola County is a county located in the U.S. state of Mississippi. As of the 2010 census, the population was 34,707. Its county seats are Sardis and Batesville. Panola is a Cherokee word which means cotton."

" Two of the oldest settlements in the county were at Belmont and Panola, a few miles apart and located on opposite sides of the Tallahatchie River. For several years there was a spirited contest between these two towns to gain the county court of Panola County. With the advent of the Mississippi and Tennessee (now the Illinois Central railroad), Belmont was absorbed by Sardis, and Panola was absorbed by Batesville. The legislature authorized two judicial districts for the county, with Sardis designated as the seat of justice for the first judicial district, and Batesville for the second judicial district." ~ Wikipedia

"215. (NC)   151 Public Square   1967     International
PANOLA COUNTY COURTHOUSE    Pritchard and Nichols, Arch/Eng
         Carothers and Carothers, Cont.
This building has a two-story section on the west-facing end of the front facade with a one-story wing projecting to the north and a one-story wing, projecting south. The building has a flat roof and broad expanses of glass. A projecting front entry porch has concrete supports and large expanses of glass. A pair of metal, glass doors are on the right side of the entry porch. The present building was erected on the sight of the previous courthouse." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Note this is a Non-Contributing Building

Year Built: 1968