Usov Synagogue, Czech Republic
Usov Synagogue
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The Jewish settlement of Úsov most likely began in 1464. The first written record of a Jewish presence is mentioned in a register from 1864 entitled. Registra Sprawny Panstwy Aussowskehp*. By the beginning of the 17th century a Jewish congregation, with a synagogue end a rabbi, existed in Úsov. During the Thirty years War (1618-1646) the town was burnt down and many Christian and Jewish inhabitants lost their lives. After the war the Jewish community started to grow again. Refugees from Poland, Lithuania and Ukraine, fleeing from the persecution caused by the Chmelnicki uprising (1648-1666) settled in Úsov. The original wooden synagogue, which was destroyed during the war, was replaced in 1668 by a new synagogue built of masonry.

Further development of the community was influenced by a distressing event in 1721. A provocation caused by Samuel Jelinek from Dubicko, a Catholic chaplain who disturbed a Jewish service (Yom Kippur) in the synagogue, resulted in an unjust court decision that did not punish the real output, but the Jews. The synagogue had to be closed and dismantled.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer