Walton, NY
18T E 489443 N 4668507
"The Village Hall built during 1912 and 1913...is a large, two-story brick structure...in a modified Neoclassical style."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Gardiner Place Historic District includes three historic public and institutional buildings on Gardiner Place in Walton, New York...The second of the historic buildings in the grouping is the Village Hall built during 1912 and 1913 and opened in February 1914. It is a large, two-story brick structure incorporating offices, public meeting rooms and a large auditorium with a balcony and a proscenium stage. Designed in a modified Neoclassical style, its five-bay Gardiner Street facade incorporates a giant order Doric portico with a second story balcony. Openings are headed by rectangular stone lintels at the first story and brick and stone jack arches at the second. The corners of the facade are articulated by wide pilasters which visually support a broad wooden entablature. The north and south elevations are six bays in length and feature large, round-arched openings in the five forward bays which unify first and second story windows and emergency exits within each bay. The sixth bay of each side projects slightly and incorporates separate first and second story windows. Brick pilasters separate each bay. The North Street elevation is simple in detailing and includes three bays with garage doors at the ground floor used by the village fire department. The roof of the structure is hipped with a relatively low pitch. It is surmounted at the center by an octagonal wooden dome. The cupola includes arched openings at each face and encloses a large bronze bell cast in 1913. A twenty-foot-high flyspace enclosure rises above the cornice line of the village hall above the stage at the east end of the building. The building occupies most of its site with paved pedestrian and vehicular surfaces occurring at the east, west and south sides of the building. ."
Name: Walton Village Hall

129 North Street