No. 1636, Delostrelecka tvrz Hurka, CZ
The Museum of the Czechoslovak fortification and Hurka Artillery Fort.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
Artillery fortification HURKA is a unique military-historical monument. It is one of Czechoslovakian’s five big fortifications, which were structurally completed until the so called Sudeten Crisis in September 1938. HURKA consists of five mighty bastions, which are connected by an extended (total length 1.75 km) system of tunnels and caverns deep inside the hill. These are two sophisticated designed infantry blocks, one artillery casemate, one artillery block with projected retractable gun turret and the entrance block. The infantry blocks and especially the artillery casemate served during the German occupation in the times of WW II as targets for the testing of various weapon systems. The combat blocks of the fortification HURKA were also used as test objects for the development of one secret weapon of the 3rd Reich – of so called Röchling concrete piercing grenades. The well preserved underground infrastructure of the fortification contained everything the garrison of more than 400 carefully selected and specially trained soldiers needed to accomplish their combat task during the expected period of a couple of weeks. The visitors can see some rare exposition pieces: a big armored gate in the entrance block, the fully operational sloping ramp lift and the electric locomotive with cargo wagons of the narrow gauge railway (from the fifties of the last century). In the fortification HURKA the visitors will understand, how large-scaled and costly the Czechoslovakian defense plans were under the threat of Hitler’s aggression. The fortification HURKA is in the same state, as it was in May 2008 when given over from the Army of the Czech Republic to the town of Králíky. There are various exhibitions and installations planned in the underground caverns.

CZ
Tvrz Hurka je jednou z peti stavebne dokoncených delostreleckých tvrzí cs. opevnení budovaného od roku 1935. Predstavuje rozsahem zprístupnení nejvetší stavbu ve své kategorii na území celé Ceské republiky. V roce 2008 byla verejnosti zprístupnena vetší cást podzemí, o neco pozdeji jeden z bojových objektu a v letech 2011- 2012 došlo ke zprístupnení i zbývajících cástí této mohutné pevnostní stavby. Dnes je možné prohlédnout si exteriéry i interiéry všech peti bojových objektu (tzv. srubu), propojených systémem podzemních spojovacích chodeb a rozsáhlých sálu v celkové délce cca 1,75 km. Ty sloužily k umístení válecných kasáren pro osádku tvrze cítající 424 mužu, jako elektrárna-strojovna, filtrovna vzduchu, sklady munice, ošetrovna, kuchyne, spojovací uzel atd. Podzemím, až 59 m pod povrchem zeme, je vedena úzkorozchodná železnicní trat, plne funkcní, sruby jsou na chodby napojeny výtahovými šachtami a schodišti. Celkove tvorí podzemní prostory tvrze chodby, sály a schodištní šachty, jejichž délka dosahuje témer 2 km.
Opening Times:
Otevřeno celoročně. Zavírací dny: 1. 1., Velikonoční pondělí, 23, 24, 25, 26. a 31. 12. Pondělky v září až květnu jsou pro individuální návštěvníky zavíracím dnem, zájezdy provedeme na základě potvrzené objednávky i v pondělí. V červnu, červenci a srpnu je otevřeno denně.

Rating: