Entrance blockhouse K-Bg-S 12a - Kraliky, Czech Republic
The entrance blockhouse K-Bg-S 12a (code name "U rybnícku") is part of the Hurka Artillery Fort.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The Hurka Artillery Fort consists of five mighty bastions, which are connected by an extended (total length 1.75 km) system of tunnels and caverns deep inside the hill. These are two sophisticated designed infantry blocks, one artillery casemate, one artillery block with projected retractable gun turret and the entrance block.

The plan of the entrance blockhouse K-Bg-S 12a

The entrance block K-Bg-S 12a (code name "U rybnícku") was positioned at the turned away side of the hill Výšina on the northwest edge of the town of Králíky, so that it could neither be observed nor directly fired by a potential enemy. This was an important requirement to guarantee a relatively safe and quiet supply of the fortification in case of emergency. The entrance block not only served as the main entrance for the garrison but also as a transfer place of an enormous amount of necessary supplies, mainly ammunition. Furthermore here was the air inlet for the main filter room and the outlets of the exhaust fumes and other used air of the fortification. A truck gateway and a smaller entrance for personal were built in this robust and strongly armed installation. The two entrances could be closed by three doors. The tunnels are bended because of safety reasons. There was a loading point behind the third door, where the material was offloaded from two smaller trucks onto the wagons of the narrow-gauge railway (gauge 600 m). At present these premises are filled with modern aids, which up to now have served to run the storekeeping of the installation. Within the framework of the continual reconstruction of the fortification these aids will be gradually converted back to the original condition, as far as the construction allows it.

Armament: 1 anti-tank gun 47 mm combined with heavy machine gun, model 37,4 light machine guns, model 26; 2 hand grenade ejection tubes
Armored elements: 2 infantry cupolas
Crew: 23 soldiers
Required ammunition: 1.824 anti-tank gun shells; 237,600 rounds machine gun; 200 hand grenades; 100 signal rockets and flares
Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations