Zeughausbrunnen - Luzern, Switzerland
A baroque stone fountain in the center of Luzern.
Location: Luzern, Switzerland

EN: The Zeughausbrunnen stands on the south bank of the River Reuss in the old town of Lucerne. The Baroque fountain has a Corinthian column of sandstone with a sculpture, called "the wild man". The octagonal basin consists of granite slabs.

A precursor of the fountain was built in 1547. The original sculpture of a standard-bearer was replaced in 1678 by the present one. The basin dates back to 1738.

In 2014 there was a spectacular accident on this fountain. The fountain column collapsed, as a man climbed on it in the night. The man was seriously Hurt and died in the hospital soon afterwards. The fountain had to be extensively renovated.

DE: Der Zeughausbrunnen steht am südlichen Ufer der Reuss in der Altstadt von Luzern. Der barocke Brunnen hat eine korinthische Säule aus Sandstein mit einer Skulptur, die "wilder Mann" genannt wird. Der achteckige Trog besteht aus Granitplatten.

Ein Vorläufer des Brunnens wurde 1547 erbaut. Der ursprüngliche Skulptur eines Bannerträgers wurde 1678 durch die heutige ersetzt. Der Trog stammt aus dem Jahr 1738.

2014 gab es einen aufsehenerregenden Unfall auf diesem Brunnen. Die Brunnensäule stürzte ein, als ein Mann in der Nacht darauf herum kletterte. Der Mann wurde schwer verletz und verstarb im Krankenhaus. Der Brunnen musste aufwendig saniert werden.