Sooke River Bridge - Sooke, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 447949 N 5359416
This bridge was completed in 1967 and connects the municipality of Sooke to the west with the Greater Victoria region to the east over the Sooke River near Sooke, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first bridge to cross the Sooke River was built in the late 19th century just slightly downstream of today's bridge. This bridge's underpinnings were damaged when wayward log booms went astray, and a new bridge was built a few hundred feet downstream in the early 1920s to replace it. During the Second World War, a new and more extensive bridge was built in 1944 at the location of the original one, and the second bridge was removed with dynamite in 1946. The third wooden bridge would remain until 1967, when it was replaced by the current steel bridge about 10 metres upstream.

Today's Sooke River Bridge is a hybrid. The westernmost span is a 61.5-metre steel tied-arch, while the eastern portion consists of three steel plate girder spans with lengths of 24.7 metres, 24.4 metres, and 24.5 metres, respectively, from west to east. The bridge has a slight slope to it, with the west end of the bridge 30 feet above sea level and the east end 40 feet above sea level. The centre of the arch rises 40 feet above the bridge deck.
Length of bridge: 135.1 metres

Height of bridge: 30-40 feet