Allen Toussaint - New Orleans, LA
Allen Toussaint was a songwriter as well as a singer and musician.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This sculpture is located inside New Orleans' Musical Legends Park.
New Orleans' Musical Legends Park has several sculptures of prominent local musicians.
This one depicts pianist and singer/songwriter Allen Toussaint, standing, wearing a suit and tie and looking at a document (Sheet music perhaps?) that he is holding.

This website (visit link) indicates that the artist is Stephen Gibson and Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Allen Toussaint (... January 14, 1938 – November 10, 2015) was an American musician, songwriter, arranger and record producer, who was an influential figure in New Orleans R&B from the 1950s to the end of the century, described as "one of popular music’s great backroom figures."
Many other musicians recorded Toussaint's compositions, including "Java", "Mother-in-Law", "I Like It Like That", "Fortune Teller", "Ride Your Pony", "Get Out of My Life, Woman", "Working in the Coal Mine", "Everything I Do Gonna Be Funky", "Here Come the Girls", "Yes We Can Can", "Play Something Sweet", and "Southern Nights". As a producer, his credits included Dr John’s hit "Right Place, Wrong Time" and Labelle's "Lady Marmalade"."