Camp Stonewall Jackson
14S E 528975 N 3738612
Replacement Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment of Confederate reunion grounds here in 1897, with the property's ultimately becoming a city park.

Marker Text:
Area Confederate veterans officially formed the Stonewall Jackson Camp #249, United Confederate Veterans, in 1897. The group purchased 106 acres located south of Holliday, along Holliday Creek, as a permanent location for meetings and reunions. Annual reunion attendees were entertained by contests, music, dancing, rodeos and stories of the war told by the veterans. The last reunion was held in 1938 by the descendants of the veterans, who by that time had passed away. After several years of inactivity, the property passed to the city of Holliday in 1963 as a public park. Today the park contains baseball fields and a covered pavilion, and continues to be used by area citizens. (1967, 2010) Marker is Property of the State of Texas