Richfield Service Station - Coalinga, CA
This vintage gas station was relocated here in 2004 and is a Fresno County Historical Landmark.

The vintage Richfield service station is part of the R.C. Baker Memorial Museum. There are numerous plaques in front of the station that acknowledge certain individuals who contributed to the restoration of this station. One of the plaques also noted that this station is a Fresno County Historical Landmark. Finally, there's a plaque that noted its relocation to this site and it reads:

R.C. BAKER
MEMORIAL MUSEUM

RICHFIELD
SERVICE STATION

BUILT IN COALINGS
ON THE CORNER OF
FIFTH AND GLENN ST
1934

RESTORED IN 2003

MOVED TO THIS LOCATION 2004

RESTORED BY
WAYNE JAMES
AND
THE R.C. BAKER MUSEUM

PLAQUE DONATED BY
VINCE AND LOIS MOTTE
FAMILY TRUST

There is also an automotive museum next door as well as a historical museum in the building next to that. Lots of history located on this one square block.

When looking on Google Maps I was able to determine where this station formally sat just a couple of blocks away and one can still see the pump islands to the station. The the service station's former site currently looks to be used as a savage yard.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Museum