John Patrick McSherry - Valhalla, New York
18T E 601381 N 4549042
John McSherry was one of the most respected umpires in the National League. He worked Major League games from 1971 until his death on Opening Day of the 1996 Baseball Season.
Location: New York, United States

John McSherry was a respected Major League Baseball umpire who was involved in a number of historic and notable games. He was the plate umpire on May 4, 1975 when Bob Watson scored Major League Baseball one-millionth run. He was also behind the plate during Game 6 of the 1977 World Series when Reggie Jackson hit 3-home runs against the Los Angeles Dodgers. John worked three All-Star Games, 8-National League Championship Series and two World Series. John McSherry died on opening day of the 1996 Major League Baseball Season when he collapsed on the field at Cincinnati’s Riverfront Stadium while working the game between the Reds and the Montreal Expos. John McSherry is resting in the Gates of Heaven Cemetery in Valhalla, New York.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
John McSherry was born on September 11, 1944 in New York City. He became a Major League Baseball Umpire, joining the National League Staff in 1971. An imposing figure, standing at 6’2” and weighing more than 300 pounds, John quickly distinguished himself as one of baseball most respected and capable umpires. He worked two National League Division Series (1981 and 1995), eight National League Championship Series (1974, 1978, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1990 and 1992) and three All-Star Games (1975, 1982 and 1991. He also umpired the 1977 and 1987 World Series. John was involved in several notable and historic game during his 25-year career including working the plate on May 4, 1975 when Bob Watson scored Major League Baseball’s one-millionth run at Candlestick Park. He also was working home plate in Game 6 of the 1977 World Series with Reggie Jackson hit 3-home runs off of the Dodgers Pitchers at Yankee Stadium. On opening day of the 1996 Major League Season John was scheduled to work home plate in Cincinnati as the Reds hosted the Montreal Expos on April 1. Seven pitches into the game John called time out and collapsed as he walked toward the Reds dugout. He was transported to a local hospital where he died of a massive heart attack. John McSherry is resting in the Gates of Heaven Cemetery in Valhalla, New York.

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Headstone