Batesville, MS
Old electric company bldg, now city hall

County of city hall: Panola County
Location of city hall: 103 College St., Batesville
Mayor: Jerry Autrey

"(Old) Tallahatchie Valley Electric Power Association   (now City Hall)
A distinctive commercial/governmental building of International styling and design this one story brick veneer with a one room (conference) the second level on the south end of the west east facade was built to house the offices of the Tallahatchie Valley Electric Power Association formed in 1938. There are two entry doors on the east facade, two on the west facade and three on the south facade. Windows are in ribbons of 4 on the second level and a large section (ribbon) of eleven flanked by the two recessed entries, dominating front facade. Windows are fixed bronze aluminum and 1/1 bronze aluminum DHS. Front entry doors are a pair of commercial and a single. The west, south, and SW facades each have large 54 light glass block windows. The main section of the building is rectangular with an angled wing off the rear facade. The roof is flat." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: City Hall

103 College St