Hochrheinbrücke - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 430330 N 5267932
A grotesque calculation error made the constructors of this bridge the object of ridicule all over Europe.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The High Rhine Bridge is located east of Laufenburg. It is 225 meters long and connects the Swiss city of Laufenburg with the German city of Laufenburg. It was built in 2003 to unburden the medieval old town quarters on both sides of the old bridge from motorized traffic. Unfortunately, there was a mishap in the planning of the bridge, which made the involved engineers the laughingstock of the whole of Europe.

In Germany, the altitude above sea level is calculated from a reference point in the North Sea, the Swiss altitude data refer to the Mediterranean Sea. The difference amounts to 27 centimeters. Naturally, these are details that the average citizen does not need to know, but we should expect that a trained specialist actually knows. Well, they did know, and of course the difference was taken into account. The construction was begun, and the bridge grew from the two banks towards the center of the river, as it was observed after the second phase, that there was something wrong with the height. The Swiss side of the bridge was 54 cm lower than the German one. They had corrected the difference to the wrong side and thus doubled.

The problem could be solved with corrective measures without too much additional cost, but the story was well worth a mocking message in newspapers and newscasts all across Europe.

DE: Die Hochrheinbrücke befindet sich östlich von Laufenburg. Sie ist 225 Meter lang und verbindet die Schweizer Stadt Laufenburg mit der deutschen Stadt Laufenburg. Sie wurde 2003 gebaut um die mittelalterlichen Altstadtquartiere beidseits der alten Brücke vom motorisierten Verkehr zu entlasten. Leider gab es bei der Planung der Brücke eine Panne, die die beteiligten Ingenieure zum Gespött von ganz Europa machte.

In Deutschland wird die Höhe über Meer von einem Referenzpunkt in der Nordsee berechnet, die Schweizer Höhenangaben beziehen sich auf das Mittelmeer. Der Unterschied beträgt 27 Zentimeter. Das sind natürlich Details, die der Normalbürger nicht zu wissen braucht, von einem ausgebildeten Spezialisten sollte man das aber eigentlich schon erwarten können. Nun, das wussten sie auch und der Unterschied wurde natürlich berücksichtigt. Der Bau wurde begonnen, und die Brücke wuchs von beiden Ufer auf die Flussmitte zu, als man nach der zweiten Bauphase bemerkte, dass mit der Höhe etwas nicht stimmt. Die schweizerische Seite der Brücke lag 54 cm niedriger als die deutsche. Man hatte den Unterschied auf die falsche Seite korrigiert und damit verdoppelt.

Das Problem konnte mit Korrekturmassnahmen ohne allzu grosse Mehrkosten gelöst werden, aber die Geschichte war Zeitungen und Nachrichtensendungen in ganz Europa eine spöttische Meldung wert.
Nearest Human Error