Peachland Heritage Walk - Peachland, BC
11U E 303163 N 5517440
The town of Peachland offers several walking tours, most of them nature walks, while this is a downtown tour of various sights and heritage buildings.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Peachland has put together a brochure entitled Walks and hikes around Peachland, which can be picked up at the Visitor Centre and is also available online. The tour begins on page five of the brochure and is reproduced below, followed by the points of interest pictured in the gallery. The tour begins and ends at the Visitor Centre, pictured below.
Peachland Heritage Walk

A collaboration of The Peachland Historical Society and The Peachland Volkssport Club

Difficulty rating: 1A - Distance: 5 kms

Leaving the Visitor Information Centre at the Peachland Chamber of Commerce, 5812 Beach Avenue, turn right along Beach Avenue. At the Edgewater Hotel on the corner of Beach Avenue and 2nd Street, walk into the hotel's lobby and take a look at the photos with their captions depicting Peachland's past history.
From the hotel cross Beach Avenue using the crosswalk. The Cenotaph (Point of Interest 1) is straight ahead. Take the path from the Cenotaph that continues south (left) along Beach Ave. Follow this path as it turns left, down toward the water then right, curving around the docks and right again, up the steps into Heritage Park_(Point of Interest 2).
Stay on the path as it winds around by the water and back to Beach Ave. Turn left at Beach Ave. (stay on the left-hand side of the road) and continue to the Pentowna Marina. Opposite on your right, looking up, is The Bump (Point of Interest 3).

Cross Beach Ave. and turn right. As you proceed back along Beach you will pass on your left; The Mural_(Point of Interest 4), the Peachland Museum (Point of Interest 5), Lakeside Auto 8 Gas (Point of Interest 6) now a coffee shop at the corner of lst , Sunnyside Market (Point of Interest 7) and the Peachland General Store (Point of Interest 8) now Frank's Chinese Laundry.

Turn left at 4th St. On your left, up ahead, is the Peachland United Church (Point of Interest 9).
Turn right at Brandon Lane. The small white building up ahead on your left is the Old School House (Point of Interest 10).

Turn right at the lane across from the school house, then left at the T-junction. Follow the lane through 5th St to 6th St and turn right.

Turn left on Beach Ave. On your left is the original Peachland Primary School (Point of Interest 11) then Cousins Park (Point of Interest 12).

Continue on Beach Ave. to just before the bridge over Trepanier Creek (Point of Interest 13). Turn left into Trepanier Linear Park and take a moment to view the environmental display at the kiosk.

Follow the path up. Before reaching the tunnel under Highway 97 turn left into Lambley Park via Harold's Walk (Point of Interest 14). Follow the walk past the tennis courts over to 13th St. and continue down to Beach Ave_ Turn right on Beach Ave_ and follow it all the way back to the Chamber of Commerce, your starting point. Along the way you will notice directly across from downtown Peachland, The Island (Point of Interest 15).

Points of Interest

1 The Cenotaph: Peachland has the solemn distinction of having lost the largest number of men per capita of any municipality in Canada during WW1. This granite obelisk was erected to honor those fallen citizens and now lists those who died in the Second World War and the Korean War as well.

2 Heritage Park: The downtown was a working waterfront from Peachland's earliest years. Heritage Park is on the site of what was once Walters Limited Packinghouse and before that a fruit and vegetable cannery. Severe winter frosts in the early 50s caused a sharp decline in the soft fruit industry so the Packinghouse dosed its doors in 1955. The building remained idle for several years while politicians debated the merits of "this or that use for it" but in 1979 the building mysteriously caught fire and burned to the ground. Many prominent citizens volunteered that they had struck the igniting match but none could be singled out to receive the medal of heroism they deserved for getting rid of what was by then an "old eyesore".

5 Peachland Museum: Built in 1910 as the Peachland Baptist Church, this unique 8-sided building was constructed by volunteers from the church congregation. It was purchased by the government in 1960 and in 1980 the Peachland Historical Society was granted use of the building to establish a Peachland Museum. If it is open be sure to drop in.

9 Peachland United Church: This building was constructed in 1911 as a Methodist Church. It was the first church in Peachland to have a bell tower and the T. Eaton Co. donated the bell. The building has been in continuous service as a church since it was constructed and the bell is still rung every Sunday.

11 Peachland Primary School: [Now the Visitor Centre] Constructed by the citizens of Peachland in 1908, it was home to children in grades 1 — 12 until 1949 when it became Peachland Elementary, and later Peachland Primary. Gracing our waterfront, its windows look out on the beaches and playing fields where many generations of Peachland "kids" have skinned knees, bruised elbows and learned to swim.
From the Brochure
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)