Christ Church - Walton, NY
18T E 489404 N 4668596
Christ Church is an Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Albany. It is the oldest public building in Walton.
Location: New York, United States

wikipedia "Christ Episcopal Church is a historic Episcopal church building located at Walton in Delaware County, New York. It was built in 1832 in the Federal Gothic style and received an overlay of Victorian period decoration in 1883. It is a wood frame structure and characterized by a rectangular meeting house plan, including a vestibule, nave, chancel, and sacristy. It features a steep gable roof and a central projecting entrance tower surmounted by a wooden belfry"
Sunday Services...........................9:30 AM
"This present structure is not only the oldest church building, but also the oldest public building in Walton. The pine, hemlock and stones are from the Walton area and much of the labor was supplied by the early parishioners. In the late 1880’s the church was moved back some twenty feet to make room for a wider roadway. At that time, the box pews were replaced by the present oak ones and the many paned clear glass windows were replaced by stained glass. On July 5, 1961, fire destroyed the roof and much of the interior. The rebuilding resulted in the present mahogany paneling and trim, the beamed ceiling and the cathedral lanterns. "
41 Gardiner Pl.
Walton, NY USA