Smoke from wildfires presents challenge to bat counters
11U E 303163 N 5517440
Though standing vacant for a few short years, the Peachland School has found new life as home to the Peachland Chamber of Commerce, the Peachland Visitor Centre, the Peachland Boys and Girls Clubs and the Peachland Art Gallery.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1908 as the only school in the town, the Peachland School became an elementary school in 1948 and later a primary school. It was closed permanently in 2002.

Reopened at a grand opening on October 5, 2013, the renovations undertaken to transform the old school from a derelict, boarded-up eyesore to a magnificent new community facility uncovered an interesting and previously unknown aspect of the building. It seems that the old school has bats.

It became apparent that the attic of the school is home for seven months of the year to a large colony of Yuma and Little Brown bats, a protected species. With possibly upwards of 2000 bats calling the attic home, wildlife biologists believe this could be the largest colony of Yuma bats in the province. Below are excerpts from a story on the Peachland Bats, published by the Peachland View in their August 21st, 2014 issue.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Smoke from wildfires presents
challenge to bat counters

The bats roosting in Peachland Historic Primary School have been a popular attraction this summer. Visitors are impressed with the conservation efforts and educational program hosted by the Peachland Chamber of Commerce. The Legends of the Lake Interpretive Centre, developed by director of tourism services Loretta Robinson, presents facts on Peachland bats and Ogopogo in a fun environment for kids and adults visiting the centre.

Bat Chats are a key event at the interpretive centre. Summertime Bat Chats are informal drop-in sessions that include a guided tour of The Legends of the Lake Interpretive Centre and a PowerPoint presentation. Pre-registered bookings for children include additional hands-on activities, and pre-registrations for adults include a guided tour of the Historic Primary School. The interpretive centre and schoolhouse tours are complemented by the newly opened Peachland Art Gallery. Recent bat tour enquiries have included requests for Centennial Walkway tours and restaurant options. The historic Peachland self-guided walking tour, many dining options and a Bat Chat offer a unique full day Peachland experience.

Peachland bats have been receiving recognition throughout the Okanagan and on Friday, August 22 the bats will receive international notoriety. Rob Grifone, industry and market experiences assistant with Thompson Okanagan Tourism, has scheduled a tour of the primary school for an international media group travelling through the Okanagan following the GoMedia Conference in Winnipeg. There will be representatives from Canada, as well as international media guests from India, South Korea and Germany...

...Because of valley smoke, and no volunteer counters at the back and sides of the schoolhouse, the bat count team planned one more event in order to submit accurate stats. Volunteer counters were positioned at three sides of the building under clear skies, 29 degrees and a slight breeze. The fifth bat count easily met the committee’s projections. Records submitted to the provincial government for 2014 will show the maternity colony of Yuma and Little Brown bats in Peachland Historic Primary School grew from 836 bats on June 9 to 1,464 bats on August 19. To view Peachland bats, relax outside the primary school at dusk, or stop by the visitor centre between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. to view live footage of activity in the attic. The bats will leave for hibernation between mid September and late October.
From the Peachland View
Type of publication: Newspaper