Christ Episcopal Church - Tyler, TX
15S E 283298 N 3581537
Christ Church began as an Episcopal Mission, founded in 1867 as the result of the energy and efforts of the Rt. Rev. Alexander Gregg, the first Bishop of Texas.

Church Website"The Mission's first priest and Christ Church's first rector was a refugee. He was Count Emir Bela Gyeita Carois Hamvasy, born of nobility in Szikis Fehervar, Hungary, in 1820. During his Tyler ministry, the Rev. Hamvasy witnessed the erection of a church building begun in 1873 (and completed in 1874), as well as the organization of a parish which was admitted to the diocese in 1874.

Ten rectors followed the Rev. Mr. Hamvasy, faithfully serving the parish in its clapboard structure at the corner of Locust and South Bois d'Arc. Then, in 1913, during the tenure of George Edwin Platt (12th Rector), efforts toward a new building were begun with the purchase of two lots. However, building plans went nowhere until 32-year-old Chauncey Edgar Snowden came to Tyler in 1916. Under his leadership the new church was completed in 1918. " Sunday Service: Holy Eucharist, Rite I - 7:30 am Holy Eucharist, Rite II - 8:45 am* Holy Eucharist, Rite I - 11:00 am* *Children ages 4k - 2nd grade will be led from the service for children's chapel, returning for communion. Holy Eucharist, Rite III, Epiphany Eucharist - 11:05 am Holy Eucharist, Rite I - 5:30 pm Weekly Worship Schedule Monday, Morning Prayer in the Nave - 8:30 am Thursday, Holy Communion from BCP 1928 - 12:00 pm

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No