Olsberg, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Olsberg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Olsberg is a municipality in the district of Rheinfelden in the canton of Aargau with about 370 residents.

The municipal area was in the 1st to 3rd century Roman villa. The village was founded in the 8th or 9th century by Alemanni. The town was first mentioned in 1236, when the Cistercian monastery Hortus Dei was founded located west of the village. The village was closely linked to this monastery until its abolition in the year 1803.

Olsberg belonged to Frickgau and became a part of the county Rheinfelden in the 11th century, first in the possession of the Staufer, later imperial property and from 1442 Habsburg. In 1797 it became French protectorate and came to Switzerland in 1802 as part of the canton Fricktal, that was incorporated in the Canton Aargau after only one year.

A special feature of Olsberg is the demarcation, as the Violenbach which flows through the middle of the village, has been a border since the Middle Ages and still today, so a small part of the village has alwasy been in a different political entity than the rest for around 1,000 years. This small zone came to Basel in 1461 and was a separate municipality until it was incorporated into Arisdorf in 1882. An uninhabited wooded area about three kilometers south of the village is as an exclave also a part of the municipal area of Olsberg.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Olsberg is the upper floor of a functional building from the late 20th century, next to the school in the west of the village. In the basement, there are the fire department and the municipal library.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Olsberg ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Rheinfelden im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 370 Einwohnern.

Auf dem Gemeindegebiet befand sich im 1. bis 3. Jahrhundert ein römischer Gutshof. Das Dorf wurde im 8. oder 9. Jahrhundert von Alemannen gegründet. Die Gemeinde wurde erstmals 1236 erwähnt, als das westlich des Dorfes gelegene Zisterzienserkloster Hortus Dei gegründet wurde. Mit diesem Kloster war die Gemeinde bis zu seiner Auflösung im Jahr 1803 eng verbunden.

Olsberg gehörte zum Frickgau und gelangte im 11. Jahrhundert zur Grafschaft Rheinfelden, erst im Besitz der Staufer, später Reichsgut und ab 1442 Habsburgisch. 1797 wurde die Gegend französisches Protektorat und kam 1802 zur Schweiz als Teil des Kantons Fricktal, der nach nur einem Jahr im Kanton Aargau aufging.

Eine Besonderheit von Olsberg ist die Grenzziehung, da der Violenbach, der mitten durch das Dorf fliesst, seit dem Mittelalter und bis heute eine Grenze bezeichnet, liegt ein kleiner Dorfteil seit rund 1000 Jahren in eine anderen politischen Einheit als der Rest. Dieser kleine Teil kam 1461 zu Basel und war eine eigenständige Gemeinde, bis sie 1882 in Arisdorf eingemeindet wurde. Ausserdem gehört ein unbewohntes Waldstück etwa drei Kilometer südlich des Dorfes als Exklave zu Olsberg.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeidehaus von Olsberg ist im Obergeschoss eines Zweckbaus aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert neben der Schule im Westen des Dorfes. Im Untergeschoss sind die Feuerwehr und die Gemeindebibliothek untergebracht.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Chillweg 6