Temple Neuf — Metz, France
The "Temple Neuf" or "nouveau temple protestant" is an Evangelical Reformed Church in Metz
Location: Grand-Est, France

The 'Temple Neuf', also called 'Nouveau Temple Protestant', was built in 1901-1904, as north eastern Lorraine belonged to the German Reich. The plans were submitted by the municipal architect Conrad Wahn. For the construction of the neo-Romanesque style church he used - atypical for the region - gray sandstone from the Vosges. The foundation stone was laid in 1901, the inauguration took place in 1904 in the presence of the German Emperor and Empress. The building is 53 m long, the height of the main tower is 55 m. Since 1930 the church is listed as monument historique.
source: wikipedia

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Église protestante réformée d'Alsace et de Lorraine (EPRAL)

Status: Active House of Worship

Place de la Comédie