No. 271, Zamek Jansky Vrch, CZ
Jansky Vrch Chateau
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN
The castle Jánský Vrch, the only accessible historical monument in the Jeseník district, is dominating the city's historical zone, together with the landscape park. It stands on a rocky hill above the city of Javorník, which you will find at the northest edge of North Moravia, in the former area of Silesia. Its history has begun probably already in the 2nd half of the 13th century. At that time, a castle was built in an advantageous spot above the Javorník settlement.
Since 1348, the castle has, with some smaller breaks, been part of the great area belonging to the Bishop of Wroclaw (Breslau).
In the year 1959, the castle Jánský Vrch was borrowed to the state and now is under the administration of the National Monument Institute in Kromeríž.

CZ
Národní kulturní památka zámek Jánský Vrch se nachází v nejsevernejším výbežku olomouckého kraje pri hranicích s Polskem.
Vypíná se na skalnatém kopci nad mestem a tvorí prirozenou dominantu Javorníku i celé rovine v okolí polských mest Paczkowa, Otmuchowa a Nisy.
Historie zámku je spojena biskupstvím v polské Vratislavi, které objekt a s ním i celé Jesenicko vlastnilo od roku 1348.

K zestátnení objektu došlo v roce 1984 a nyní zámek spravuje Národní památkový ústav, územní památková správa v Kromeríži.
Opening Times:
duben a říjen - 9.00 - 15.00 hodin - víkendy a svátky, ve všední den pro předem objednané skupiny květen až srpen - 9.00 - 16.00 hodin - denně mimo pondělí Září - 9.00 - 15.00 hodin - denně mimo pondělí

Rating: