Fine Arts Building - Northwest Christian University - Eugene, OR
10T E 493679 N 4877159
The Fine Arts Building is now known as the Price Music Building at the corner of 11th and Kincaid Street.
Location: Oregon, United States

The FINE ARTS BUILDING was erected in 1921. The Louis H. TURNER MUSEUM (open 8-5 weekdays), in this building, contains many articles sent by missionaries from foreign lands and Indian relics contributed by former students. Also in this building is the GRADUATE LIBRARY (open 9-5 weekdays}, containing special books for divinity students, including many rare volumes on theology.

The Price Music Building no longer is home to the Turner Museum nor the Graduate Library since the Kellenberger Library was erected in the 1950s south of this building. An adjoining building to connect the library and the Music building was done in the 2000s.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 175, 176