Administration Building - Northwest Christian University - Eugene, OR
10T E 493611 N 4877155
The Administration Building is the focal point of this small college campus at the corner of 11th and Alder Streets.
Location: Oregon, United States

The ADMINISTRATION BUILDING, built in 1908, the BUSHNELL LIBRARY (open 8-5 weekdays), with 100 rare copies of the Bible. One of them, printed in Latin, dates from 1479.

The Administration Building is now known as the Goodrich Administration Building. Bushnell Library is no longer part of this building and has moved into the Edward P Kellenberger Library building nearby.

I located an article on the NCU website that highlights its rare Bible collection mentioned in the Oregon Guide and it reads:

The bulk of Northwest Christian University’s Rare Bible collection was acquired in 1911. J.A. Bushnell, first chair of the Board of Regents, and his wife Sarah gave a gift of $1000 to college founder and President Eugene Sanderson to visit England to purchase Bibles for the fledgling college, then called Eugene Bible University. He was able to purchase several editions which it would be impossible to find in a like manner today. Over the years the collection has been added to through other gifts and acquisition of fine facsimile editions of Bibles not otherwise in the collection. The Friends of the Library has been raising money over the past several years for ongoing restoration and conservation work on these Rare Bibles.

More information for viewing of NCU’s Rare Bibles can be found by contacting a librarian.

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail