Frydberk - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Frydberk Castle
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The dominant feature of the village of Žulová is a church with an unusual cylindrical tower, more like that of a castle than a church. In fact, it has become a point of interest connected to the ruins a medieval castle as well as a Classicist church. The original castle stood on this spot from the end of the 13th century until 1639, when it was plundered by the Swedes. From the mid-17th century it served as, among other things, a brewery. In 1810 a large part of it was demolished, but the preserved castle tower remained as part of the new church.

=========================================================

Hrad ve stejnojmenné obci se poprvé pripomíná r. 1290. Dochovala se z nej gotická vež (bergfrit) z poc. 14. stol. a príkop. Vlastní hrad byl r. 1582 prestaven na zámek, ve kterém byl zrízen r. 1703 pivovar, pozdeji zborený. Na jeho míste byl v l. 1805-10 pristaven k veži kostel a soucasne byla vež zvýšena o zvonicové patro.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined