St Peter — New Westminster, BC
10U E 507267 N 5452224
As one of the twelve apostles that Jesus Christ chose, St Peter witnessed many events from the Gospel such as the Transfiguration. Later St Peter became the first pope of the Catholic Church.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Considered to be the first pope of the Roman Catholic faith, St Peter started his devotion to Christ as one of the twelve apostles that Jesus chose.

According to Wikipedia St Peter's history and the tradition around him include:

The New Testament indicates that Peter was the son of John (or Jonah or Jona) and was from the village of Bethsaida in the province of Galilee or Gaulanitis. His brother Andrew was also an apostle. According to New Testament accounts, Peter was one of twelve apostles chosen by Jesus from his first disciples. Originally a fisherman, he played a leadership role and was with Jesus during events witnessed by only a few apostles, such as the Transfiguration. According to the gospels, Peter confessed Jesus as the Messiah, was part of Jesus's inner circle, thrice denied Jesus, and preached on the day of Pentecost.

According to Christian tradition, Peter was crucified in Rome under Emperor Nero Augustus Caesar. It is traditionally held that he was crucified upside down at his own request, since he saw himself unworthy to be crucified in the same way as Jesus. Tradition holds that he was crucified at the site of the Clementine Chapel. His remains are said to be those contained in the underground Confessio of St. Peter's Basilica, where Pope Paul VI announced in 1968 the excavated discovery of a first-century Roman cemetery. Every June 29 since 1736, a statue of Saint Peter in St. Peter's Basilica is adorned with papal tiara, ring of the fisherman, and papal vestments, as part of the celebration of the Feast of Saints Peter and Paul.

This statue of St Peter was placed in the St Peter Cemetery in New Westminster and is linked to St Peter's Church which has been a part of local community since 1860. Fr. Leon Fouquet OMI the founder of the church and a Professor of Theology arrived in 1860 and after two months of searching in the Fraser Valley and the Okanagan chose New Westminster for a site for a new mission, with Hope as an outpost.

Associated Religion(s): Oblates of Mary Immaculate, Roman Catholic

Statue Location: St Peter's Cemetery