The Society of the Black Hills Pioneers - Deadwood, SD
Founded in the courthouse, but marker on the Adams Museum lawn.

Location of plaque: 54 Sherman St., Adams Museum lawn, Deadwood
Plaque erected 1989
Erected by: The Society of Black Hills Pioneers

Plaque text:
Dedicated to the pioneers who founded The Society of Black Hills Pioneers ad made such an outstanding contribution to the settlement and development of the highly coveted region. Their descendants and successors will forever honor their memory.

"The Society of Black Hills Pioneers - 1889 - 1989"

"The Society of Black Hills Pioneers was founded on January 8, 1889 in the courthouse at Deadwood, South Dakota. The society´s purpose was to be a memorial, benevolent literary association,” and its objectives included the development of a social group, the creation of a charitable fund, collection and preservation of information on settlers and their history, and continuation of the memory of settlers. Membership was limited to people who came to the Black Hills prior to January 1, 1877. The geographic area of residence for members included the following counties: Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Butte, Custer, and Fall River in South Dakota; and Crook County in Wyoming." ~ The Society of Black Hills Pioneers

Marker Name: The Society of the Black Hills Pioneers

Marker Type: City