Graveyard Stone - Wellsburg, Ashland, NY
18T E 357102 N 4652295
Ashland Cemetery has a large stone with a plaque dedicated to the memory of Odd Fellows and Rebekahs. The Ashland Cemetery is in Wellsburg, NY in the town of Ashland.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Erected by Members Victory Lodge No. 760 and dedicated to the memory of Odd Fellows & Rebekahs buried in these cemeteries. They are not dead, just gone away 1953."
(visit link)
"Burying the dead was taken very seriously by early Odd Fellows, and most lodges purchased land and established cemeteries as one of their first activities in a new town or city. In many areas all phases of burial (sometimes including services now provided by undertakers) were provided by Odd Fellows in the earlier days. Cemeteries were often open to the public, and plots were sold for a few dollars each. Many California lodges still own and operate cemeteries, and in some instances the major cemetery in the community is the Odd Fellows Cemetery."
Location Details:
The Ashland Cemetery is in Wellsburg, NY in the town of Ashland. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSln=Decker&GSiman=1&GScid=1961134&CRid=1961134&pt=Ashland%20Cemetery&