Sulphur Temples, Healing Waters - Sharon Springs, NY
18T E 531354 N 4738371
Both White Sulphur Spring and Magnesia Spring are on private property but are visible from Main Street in Sharon Springs, NY. Nearby historical markers provide the history of each sulphur spring.
Location: New York, United States

During the 19th century waters rich in sulphur were thought to have curative powers. At Sharon Springs a resort area built around the springs. Since that time the many of the hotels have been abandoned and are in disrepair. Temples (pavilions) constructed over White Sulphur Spring and Magnesia Spring are preserved and can be viewed from the road. The Sharon Historical Society has placed historical markers near each viewing site which provided the detailed history of each spring.

An octagonal temple rises above the blue and white basin that surrounds the sulphur waters of White Sulphur Spring. Eight Corinthian columns support the roof. A short distance north on Main Street (N42 47.860; W74 36.982) you can view brown temple of Magnesia Spring, built about 1863. The large open pavilion rests on a concrete base, has arched columns and a large copper dome.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)