Bennwil, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Bennwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Bennwil is a municipality in the district of Waldenburg in the canton of Basel-Land with about 650 residents.

The village was founded in the 8th century by Alemanni. In 1189 it was first mentioned in a document. At that time the village was donated to the Benedictine monastery Schönthal from the Counts of Frohburg. Bennwil remained the property of the monastery until this was abolished during the Reformation in 1528. Then the village came to Basel Bailiwick Waldenburg.

In 1617, a large fire destroyed parts of the village center and the church.

Agriculture is still an important factor, but today the majority of the population works in the centers of the agglomeration.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Bennwil is a house on the village square, which looks quite modern from the front side, but the side windows of the upper floors, however, might indicate earlier centuries. It has an extraordinarily high roof and is attached to a row of historic houses. Just the next one is the village museum. The square in front of the town hall is also the bus stop.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Bennwil ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Waldenburg im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 650 Einwohnern.

Das Dorf wurde im 8. Jahrhundert von Alemannen gegründet. 1189 wurde es erstmals in einer Urkunde erwähnt. Damals wurde das Dorf vom Grafen von Frohburg dem Benediktinerkloster Schönthal geschenkt. Bennwil blieb Eigentum des Klosters bis dieses 1528 in der Reformation aufgehoben wurde. Danach kam das Dorf zur Basler Vogtei Waldenburg.

1617 vernichtete ein Grossbrand Teile des Dorfkerns und die Kirche.

Die Landwirtschaft ist noch immer ein wichtiger Faktor, aber die Mehrheit der Bewohner arbeitet heute in den Zentren der Agglomeration.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Bennwil ist ein Haus am Dorfplatz, das von der Eingangsseite her relativ modern aussieht, die seitlichen Fenster in der Obergeschossen deuten allerdings auf frühere Jahrhunderte. Es hat ein ausserordentlich hohes Dach und ist an eine Reihe historischer Häuser angebaut. Gleich daneben befindet sich das Dorfmuseum. Der Platz vor dem Gemeindehaus ist auch die Bushaltestelle.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 42