Kalama Totem Pole - Kalama, Washington, United States
10T E 511843 N 5094553
This totem pole - reputed to be the world's tallest carved from a single tree - is located at the north end of Marine Park on Hendrickson Drive in Kalama, Washington, United States.
Location: Washington, United States

At 140 feet tall, this totem pole is reputed to be the tallest totem carved from a single tree in the world. It was carved by native American artist and craftsman Chief Don Lelooska from a 700-year-old western redcedar grown on a Weyerhaeuser tree farm near Cougar, Washington. Chief Lelooska began carving it for display at the Seattle World's Fair in 1962, but wasn't able to finish in time. The totem pole and three other smaller ones were erected here in Marine Park in 1974, as reported by a plaque at the site:
This totem pole has been erected in the memory of Janet R. Wineberg by the Kalama Chamber of Commerce in the year 1974, with the aid and encouragement of the citizens and organizations of this area
Type of wood carving: Totem pole

Artist's Name: Chief Don Lelooska (Don Smith)