Boone's Lick Road - Rocheport , MO
15S E 537606 N 4314537
A granite monument placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution along the historic Boone's Lick Road.

Text of Marker

Boone's Lick Road
Rocheport - 1825
Marked by the
Daughters of the
American Revolution
and the
State of Missouri
1913
History of Mark:
The Boone's Lick Road was an important transportation route stretching from St. Charles, MO to Franklin, MO in the early 1800s. Beginning in 1816 the Boone's Lick Road was the main migration route for the flow of emigrants moving west of the Mississippi River to the Boone's Lick Country. The original road followed a route north of Rocheport. This monument is located on a later version of the road in the town of Rocheport which became an important port town after the establishment of Columbia, MO in 1821.