Blackstone River and Canal Heritage State Park - Uxbridge, MA
Part of the Blackstone Heritage Parks located in downtown Uxbridge

“During this 150th anniversary of the Civil War, it is fitting to honor a local resident who worked for one of the principal causes of that great conflict that split 'brother against brother,'” explained Senator Richard T. Moore of Uxbridge. Legislation, sponsored by Mr. Moore and state Rep. Kevin Kuros, R-Uxbridge, will officially name Capron Park at Capron pond and falls, as a state park honoring Effingham Capron.[4] The park was to be re-dedicated as of September 29, 2012 in a ceremony dubbed “Fire on the falls”, but was rescheduled at the last minute. Early water power from Uxbridge rivers and falls powered the beginnings of the American Industrial Revolution. The Capron Park is at the Center of the Blackstone Valley Heritage Park and Corridor, a National Historic Park of Massachusetts and Rhode Island.

Park Type: Day use

Activities: