Carl Spitteler - Bennwil, BL, Switzerland
32T E 407960 N 5250676
A monument in the center of Bennwil for the most famous citizen of town, the Literature Nobel Prize laureate Carl Spitteler.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This monument is located on a square in the village center of Bennwil. There is a large stone with a bronze relief of the portrait of Carl Spitteler. Below there is simply written: "Carl Spitteler 1845-1924".

Carl Spitteler was a citizen of Bennwil, in the early 20th century he was a well-known writer. In 1919 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature as the first and only Swiss to date.

DE: Dieses Denkmal befindet sich an einem Platz im Dorfzentrum von Bennwil. Es ist ein grosser Stein mit einem Bronzerelief von Spittelers Porträt. Darunter steht einfach "Carl Spitteler 1845-1924".

Carl Spitteler war Bürger von Bennwil, im frühen 20. Jahrhundert war er ein bekannter Schriftsteller. 1919 erhielt er als bisher einziger Schweizer den Literaturnobelpreis.