John Oliver - Oliver, BC
11U E 314122 N 5450870
The Town of Oliver was named after “Honest John” Oliver, Premier of British Columbia from 1918 to 1927, in recognition of his contribution to the growth of agriculture in the south Okanagan Valley.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A life sized likeness of "Honest John" stands by the Centennial Rose Garden in front of City Hall on Main Street in downtown Oliver. Placed by the Oliver & District Heritage Society, the bronze statue of Oliver, standing atop a low concrete plinth, was completed by Leta Shores in 2006.

Often derided by the opposition as a hayseed and a country bumpkin, John Oliver became Premier of British Columbia on March 6,1918, five days after the passing of the incumbent, Harlan Carey Brewster. John Oliver was a farmer turned politician who was born in Hartington, England on July 31, 1856, emigrating to Canada and settling in Ontario in 1870. Later moving west, he spent the remainder of his life in British Columbia, entering public life as clerk of the municipality of Surrey in 1882 at age 26. He ran for public office for the first time in June of 1900 and, though his party went down to defeat, he won his first seat in the Provincial Legislature.

Oliver continued to serve as Prime Minister through nine bumpy years until his death from cancer on August 17,1927.
Oliver's introduction to the rough-and-tumble of British Columbia politics was neither kind nor gentle. A plain-spoken, rough-hewn man, he was derided as a hayseed by the more urbane and experienced members of the assembly. His unsophisticated clothes, heavy boots, and often crude use of the English language were lampooned by opponents. The Victoria Week described him in 1905 as "a good farmer and a weak politician, given to long-winded and very ungrammatical attacks upon anyone who does not agree with him." This criticism did not dampen his spirits; rather, he became even more determined to show that an ordinary man could make a contribution to the democratic process. He studied parliamentary procedure and, over time, he made the transition from municipal to provincial politics, carefully choosing the causes that he championed in the assembly.
From Biographi Canada

John Oliver governed competently and honestly through a difficult period of transition in our provincial history, never forgetting his humble roots, hence his nick name “Honest John”. A farmer himself, his dedication to developing a fruit industry in the South Okanagan and his vision of an irrigation system to support the industry, turned a desert of sagebrush into the rich, productive farming community that Oliver is today.

A memorial statue of John Oliver was created by Leta Shore and installed in the spring of 2007 by the Oliver Heritage Society in his honour.

Following the First World War, BC’s premier, known as "Honest" John Oliver, envisioned an irrigation canal, which would bring this dry Sonora Desert region to life. The South Okanagan Lands Project was born, creating jobs and long term opportunities for veterans returning from World War I. The original townsite of Oliver was surveyed in 1921. Completed in 1923, the concrete irrigation canal (locally known as "the ditch") soon transformed this desert region into lush orchards and farms.
From the Town of Oliver