Chotebor - Czech-Moravian Highlands, Czech Republic
Chotebor Chateau
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

EN
Originally a fortress which was a part of the Bohemian Crown's property. King Vladislav gave the chateau as a gift to the Trckas of Lípa, and Rašín of Rýzmburk gained it after the confiscation of the Battle of White Mountain. The Kinský built an early Baroque chateau on the site of a fortress in 1702. The chateau was rebuilt in the 19th century and again after a fire in 1926. An English park is adjacent to the chateau. There is a town museum here with a historical and sight-seeing exhibition.

CZ
Puvodne tvrz v majetku Koruny ceské. Král Vladislav daroval zámek Trckum z Lípy, po pobelohorské konfiskaci jej získal Rašín z Rýzmburku. Na míste tvrze byl v r. 1702 postaven Kinskými rane barokní zámek. Zámek byl prestaven v 19. stol. a též po požáru v r. 1926. K zámku priléhá anglický park. Je zde mestské muzeum s historickou a vlastivednou expozicí.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact