Town Clock - Policka, Czech Republic
Town Clock - Policka
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Policka was founded in 1265 at the behest of King Premysl Otakar II of Bohemia. The town became one of the pillars of the kingdom as it protected the trade routes connecting Bohemia and Moravia.

Policka serves as a gateway to the Ždár Hills (Ždárské vrchy), one of the most beautiful parts of the Czech-Moravian Highlands (Ceskomoravská vrchovina). Policka used to be a dowry town of Czech Queens in the past, and was one of the richest cities in Eastern Bohemia during 18th century.

The historic town centre is encircled by an impressive wall, some 1220 metres long, fortified with 19 towers, and has a gallery partly open for public. A fine Marian Pillar, amongst the most remarkable monuments of its sort in the Czech Republic, is located in the main square, near to the baroque City Hall with its Municipal Art Museum.

In the second half of the 14th century the town was paved, and a gothic town hall was built in the middle of the square. Building of the fortifications surrounding the town, designed to protect the town against enemy attacks, began at the same period.

The description of clock
The clock with black hands has gray-blue dial with black Roman numerals.