WWII (Red Army vs Wermacht) - Kraliky, Czech Republic
Battle of the Moravian gate and liberation of north Moravia.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Every year on the end of August an 'CIHELNA' event already traditional takes place, which contains and aims at the vivid history, military history, and technique of the 20th century. The event got its name CIHELNA (brickworks) from a combat installation of the Czechoslovakian fortification line of the years 1936 - 1938, the infantry block K - S 14 "U cihelny" (visit link) , which also represents one of the highlights of the demonstrations. The main points of the programme consist of a series of combat shows with topics from WW II directed by different military-historical associations. Furthermore there are presentations of the army of the Czech Republic, the integrated rescue system (disaster control), exhibitions of historical military techniques, and many other things.

The Cihelna 2015 event was dedicated the Battle of the Moravian gate (visit link) and liberation of north Moravia from German occupiers.

See more photos: (visit link)
and a video clips: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

=========================================================

Akce Cihelna 2015 probehla 21. až 22. srpna 2015. Hlavní téma historické ukázky byl Boj o Moravskou bránu v roce 1945.

Do Králík na každorocní historicko-vojenskou akci letos dorazilo kolem dvaceti tisíc lidí. V hlavní ukázce byly k videní sovetské tanky T34, nemecké samohybné delo nebo polopásový obrnený transportér a dokonce i letadla (JAK-3, FW-190 a FI - 156 STORCH).

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: 150 Kč