Missouri State Peniteriary - Jefferson City, MO
15S E 572987 N 4269700
The bloodiest 47 acres in America when in operation, has overnight tours, and paranormal tours...you can spend a long time here

County of site: Cole County
Location Lafayette St., Jefferson City
Phone: 866-998-6998
Sheila@VisitJeffersonCity.com

This prison has many tours and price ranges. All tours are by reservation ONLY.

Private Overnight Investigations: 8 hours, $100; 5 hours, $75
< Ghost Hunt Class: 3 hours, $35 and minimum age of 14 years
Ghost Hunts: 3 hours, $35 and minimum age of 14 years
Ghost Tours: 2 hours, $25 and minimum age 14 years

"Ever wondered what happens inside the walls of a 175+ year old prison in the dead of the night? Rumors have run rampant about the strange and unusual occurrences that occurred at the Missouri State Penitentiary (MSP) over the years. Apparitional sightings, unexplainable sounds, ghastly stories; you’ll find them all at the decommissioned prison.

In recent years, well over 100 organized paranormal investigations have taken place. Participants use scientific equipment to document and substantiate their experiences. Time after time stories emerge of inexplicable sightings at the prison once dubbed the “bloodiest 47 acres in America” by Time magazine due to the number of murders and assaults that took place there. "Word has gotten out about the after-dark paranormal activity at the Missouri State Penitentiary. In 2011 the SyFy network’s hit television show Ghost Hunters came to explore the historic site. MSP was then featured in an hour-long episode titled “The Bloodiest 47 Acres.” Not long afterwards, the Travel Channel’s Ghost Adventures held one of their notorious lockdowns inside the walls of the decommissioned prison. In late 2012 a production studio from Los Angeles spent a week filming its paranormal suspense-thriller “Apparitional.”

"As word continues to spread about the allegedly haunted prison, more and more people come to explore the eerie site. Visitors can choose between a variety of paranormal options: Ghost Tours, Ghost Hunts, Ghost Hunt Classes, Public and Private Overnight Investigations are all offered at the Missouri State Penitentiary.

"So now the only question is: are you brave enough to set foot inside the walls after dark and see for yourself?" ~ Missouri State Penitentiary

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 8:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

Entry Fee: 25.00 (listed in local currency)