No. 1036, Zamek Detenice, CZ
Detenice Chateau
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The original fortress was first mentioned in 1404. By the end of the 16th century it was rebuilt in the Renaissance style by the Krinecký family from Ronov. When the Detenice chateau was bought by Jan Kristián, Count Clam-Gallas, it was renovated in the late Baroque style. During the period of 1762-65 Zachariáš Fiegert, architect, designed the present look of the building. Later, during the repair work for the Maltese Knights just minor changes were made.

At present, the chateau offers well-preserved Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque frescos, wall paintings and rococo and classicist stucco decorations. In addition, there is a gallery with a rich collection of paintings, armoury and trophies.

The Detenice Chateau is a place where historic programmes, rococo balls and medieval feasts take place. In the park you can come across well-preserved sculptures from the period of classicising Baroque.

CZ
Puvodní tvrz byla doložena již v roce 1297. Koncem 16.století byla renesancne prestavena Krineckým z Ronova. Teprve když Detenice koupil Jan Kristián, hrabe Clam-Gallas, došlo k pozdne barokní výstavbe. V letech 1762-65 stavitel Zachariáš Fiegert urcil dnešní podobu objektu. Pri opravách, provádených pro maltézské rytíre, došlo jen k menším zmenám.

Dnes na zámku najdeme dochované gotické, renesancní a barokní fresky, nástenné malby a rokokové a klasicistní štukové výzdoby. Mimo to je zde umístena sbírka obrazu, historických zbraní a loveckých trofejí. Na zámku Detenice se konají historické programy, rokokové plesy a stredoveké hostiny. V parku se zachovala rada soch klasicizujícího baroka.
Opening Times:
otevřeno v sobotu a v neděli každou sobotu - Strašidelné soboty adventní neděle - Adventní prohlídky

Rating: