Winston Churchill - New Orleans, LA
Winston Churchill was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1953.

Bronze on concrete, stone and aggregate base.
Dimensions:
Sculpture: approx. H. 9 ft. Diam. 58 in.; Base: approx. H. 70 in. Each side 26 in. Circum. 208 in.
Inscription:
IVOR ROBERTS-JONES 1977/cast by Meridian Bronze Co London (On base:) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL K.G./1874-1965 signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
A heroic standing statue of Winston Churchill wearing a cap and overcoat. He holds a cane in his proper right hand with his index finger extended. His proper left is raised above his head with the fingers forming a victory sign. His proper left foot is forward. His legs are shoulder-width apart. The base is an octagon shape made of concrete aggregate."

and
Wikipedia has an exhausting artlcle (visit link) about him which includes:

"Churchill was also a prolific writer of books, writing a novel, two biographies, three volumes of memoirs, and several histories in addition to his many newspaper articles. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1953 "for his mastery of historical and biographical description as well as for brilliant oratory in defending exalted human values". Two of his most famous works, published after his first premiership brought his international fame to new heights, were his six-volume memoir The Second World War and A History of the English-Speaking Peoples; a four-volume history covering the period from Caesar's invasions of Britain (55 BC) to the beginning of the First World War (1914)."