Winston Churchill - New Orleans, LA
Located at 100 Poydras Street, New Orleans, Louisiana 70130 near the Hilton Hotel.

Bronze on concrete, stone and aggregate base.
Dimensions:
Sculpture: approx. H. 9 ft. Diam. 58 in.; Base: approx. H. 70 in. Each side 26 in. Circum. 208 in.
Inscription:
IVOR ROBERTS-JONES 1977/cast by Meridian Bronze Co London (On base:) SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL K.G./1874-1965 signed Founder's mark appears.
Description:
A heroic standing statue of Winston Churchill wearing a cap and overcoat. He holds a cane in his proper right hand with his index finger extended. His proper left is raised above his head with the fingers forming a victory sign. His proper left foot is forward. His legs are shoulder-width apart. The base is an octagon shape made of concrete aggregate.
Subject:
Portrait male -- Churchill, Winston -- Full length
Occupation -- Political -- Prime Minister
Ethnic -- British
Object Type:
Outdoor Sculpture -- Louisiana -- New Orleans
Sculpture
Owner:
Administered by City of New Orleans, Department of Property Management, 1300 Perdido Street, City Hall, Room 5W01, New Orleans, Louisiana 70112
Located British Place, 100 Poydras Street, New Orleans, Louisiana 70130
Remarks:
Inscription on nearby plaque reads: BRITISH PLACE/HONORING/SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL K.G./1874-1965/DONATED TO THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS/BY THE/PARTNERS OF INTERNATIONAL RIVER CENTER/COLEMAN DEVELOPMENT CO.,/HILTON HOTELS CORPORATION, L & N/INVESTMENT CO.,/SOUTHERN PACIFIC DEVELOPMENT CO., AND/LESTER E. KABACOFF - GENERAL PARTNERS/CONSTRUCTED UNDER THE ADMINISTRATION OF/MOON LANDRIEU, MAYOR/COUNCILMEN/JOSEPH V. DIROSA JOSEPH I. GIARRUSSO FRANK FRIEDLER, JR./AL DAVIS, JR. MIKE EARLY BROD BAGART PHILLIP C. CIACCIO/TERRENCE DUVERNAY, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER/DEDICATED NOVEMBER 19, 1977/BY HIS DAUGHTER/THE HONORABLE LADY SOAMES/REPRESENTING HER MAJESTY'S GOVERNMENT/JAMES JULIAN COLEMAN, JR./SCULPTOR: ARCHITECTS:/IVOR ROBERTS-JONES R.A. HELLMUTH, OBATA & KASSABAUM, INC./NEUHAUS & TAYLOR.
The New Orleans Public Library, Louisiana Historical Collection, monuments file contains additional information on this piece. IAS files contain article from States-Item (New Orleans, LA) which notes that the sculpture was dedicated by Churchill's daughter, Lady Soames and the dedication ceremony was attended by the Mayor and Lt. Governor.
Condition:
Surveyed 1993 May. Treatment needed."