Kelowna Curling Club - Kelowna, BC
11U E 321064 N 5530161
On Recreation Avenue just east of Ellis Street, the Kelowna Curling Club is easy to find, given that...
Location: British Columbia, Canada

...this is the club with the Big Curling Rock out front. The club occupies a fairly new (built in 1978) 12 sheet facility, one of the largest in the world. Given its size and the size of the city of Kelowna (population ~ 125,000), one should not be surprised to find a Pro Shop within, the well stocked Game On Pro Shop.

Home to a couple of past world champions, perhaps the curlers in the crowd will recognize the names of two time World Champion Rick Folk and World Junior and World Women's Champion Kelly Scott. Folk, born in Saskatoon, and Scott, born in Winnipeg, were both transplants from the prairies.

A very active club, the Juniors were tossing rocks around when we visited.
Curling has been part of the Kelowna area for over 100 years, starting on Widdup’s and Bankhead Ponds, and in Fintry at the turn of the century. The Club incorporated in 1942 and was located on Water Street beside City Hall in 1951. In 1978 the ‘new’ building was located on Recreation Avenue, in a mutual agreement between the City of Kelowna and the Kelowna Curling Club society. The Club has a rich history of hosting events including the ’68 Brier, ’86 Pioneer World Ladies, ’89 Scott Tournament of Hearts, ’99 Canadian Juniors and 2002 World Juniors.

The Club also played host to many less prestigious, but equally important tourism draws, such as the police, firefighters, telephone, and postal workers, wheelchair championships. The Kelowna Curling Club has provided world class conditions for use by the general public, as well as the high caliber athlete. And almost equally as important, provided a facility for trade and convention use, as well as a low cost meeting and training centre for local groups and athletes.
From the City of Kelowna
Hours of Operation: From: 8:00 AM To: 11:30 PM