No. 754, Zamek Konice, CZ
Konice Chateau
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN
This Baroque chateau was built in 1703–1705 by the Olomouc architect, Lukas Glöckel, on the order of the abbot of the Premonstratensian order.

The western wing of the building with its square-shaped courtyard houses the most precious part of the Konice Chateau - the dining hall of the brethren. Its ceiling is decorated by a large fresco "The Dining of the Holy Family", painted by Johann Georg Etgens in 1725-33. Nowadays the chateau serves for the representative purposes of the city of Konice and its premises serve as a venue for exhibitions, concerts and other cultural events.

CZ
Barokní zámek byl postaven v letech 1703 - 1705 olomouckým stavitelem Lukášem Glöckelem na objednávku opata premonstrátského rádu. Dríve zde stála stredoveká tvrz a nejznámejší rod, který zde 220 let panoval, byl rod Pánu ze Švábenic. V roce 1825 koupil zámek brnenský továrník Karel Príza a zámek sloužil jako rodinné sídlo až do roku 1945.

V západním krídle budovy s ctvercovým dvorem se nachází nejvzácnejší cást zámku, jídelna rádových bratrí. Strop zde zdobí vzácná freska "Stolování sv. Rodiny", kterou v letech 1725-33 vytvoril Jan Jirí Etgens.

Dnes je v zámku obradní sín se vzácnými stropními freskami, zámecká galerie, expozice zvyku a remesel s nejvetší sbírkou seker v Ceské republice a informacní centrum.

Rating: