Cechy pod Kosirem - South Moravia, Czech Republic
Cechy pod Kosírem Chateau
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

A natural landscape park in a romantic style surrounds the building of a Classical chateau, which originated from a reconstruction of an older Baroque building. The chateau garden in the Baroque style with pathways seems to have existed in Cechy pod Kosírem already at the beginning of the 18th century. In 1768 the estate with the chateau was bought by originally Portugese house of Silva-Tarouca. Famous Czech painter Josef Mánes was a friend of this art loving family and used to visit regularly this chateau between the period 1849–1871.

=========================================================

Zámek barokní a zcásti empírový, vystavený na míste renesancní tvrze v 17. stol. Skrbenskými z Hríšte. Od r. 1768 až do r. 1945 v majetku portugalského rodu Sylva - Taroucca. Ve 30. letech 19. stol. nechali zámek prestavet v pozdním empíru a vybudovat zámecký park s rybnícky a potokem. Casto zde maloval J. Mánes a vytvoril zde cyklus „Na panském sídle". Památník J. Mánesa.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact