Paddock House, Victor, NY (Ontario County)
18T E 303279 N 4759962
This house at 1410 Route 444, Victor, NY is identified as a historic site, so could be way marked again in other categories.
Location: New York, United States

I've way marked a lot of the cobblestones in this area, so some of the distinctive features of this structure jump out at me.

First and foremost, with only two rows of cobblestones per large limestone quoin this is the first I've seen that could be described as 'large cobblestones'.

Second, notwithstanding its cobblestone foundation, the porch is probably not original, as the limestone lintels are covered up.these are generally considered attractive features to be showcased. Also likely added is the cinder block chimney against the south facade. The house may have been heated by wood stove originally, as there is no sign of fireplace chimney. This modern chimney supports a gas furnace.

Third, on the north facade, the first floor windows are wider than on the second floor. This I cannot readily explain. Such a modification is very difficult on the thick walls of a cobblestone. The fenestration throughout the street facing facade and the upper story are six over six double hung windows, but the first floor windows are paired instead of symmetric to the second floor. The external cellar doors on the north face are a more distinctive feature than I've seen in other examples.

Finally, I note that there are no windows at the gable ends. There are often fan lights there. This must have been a low budget job. Larger stones support that theory, as less it is less labor intensive to lay larger stones as opposed to the many more stones and more rows needed to complete the same project with smaller stones.
City, Town, Village Name: Victor

Building Usage: Private residence