Ecce-Homo-Kapelle - Olten, SO, Switzerland
A 17th century waychapel in the east of Olten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Ecce Homo chapel is located in the east of Olten on the road to Starrkirch. The small chapel was built in the 17th century, the sources mention 1611 or 1641, donated by Hieronimus Wallier, who was then bailiff in Gösgen.

To the left of the entrance there is a large stone, which is called "Wanderstein (walking stone)". Popular belief has it that whoever wipes his feet on that stone before entering the chapel, will be spared from foot ailments.

In 1960, the chapel and the hiking stone were moved a few meters, due to a change of road layout.

DE: Die Ecce-Homo-Kapelle befindet sich an der Strasse nach Starrkirch im Osten von Olten. Die kleine Kapelle wurde im 17. Jahrhundert, die Quellen nennen 1611 oder 1641, von Hieronimus Wallier gestiftet, der damals Landvogt in Gösgen war.

Links vor dem Eingang befindet sich ein grosser Stein, der "Wanderstein" genannt wird. Der Volksglaube besagt, dass wer an diesem Stein vor dem Betreten der Kapelle seine Füsse abstreift, von Fussbeschwerden verschont bleibe.

1960 wurde die Kapelle und der Wanderstein wegen einer Änderung der Strassenführung einige Meter versetzt.