St. Josefskirche - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
The church St. Josef in Rheinfelden (Baden).
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Church St. Joseph is located at the edge of the industrial area east of the city center of Rheinfelden.

A wooden church from 1899, which was also dedicated to St. Joseph, was the first Catholic church in what is now the center of Rheinfelden, which is younger than the suburbs and was developed only in the late 19th century. This church was replaced by the present one from 1913 to 1915. The architect was Raimund Jeblinger. Because of the shortage during World War I, the equipment was still very simple at the beginning, and the church was consecrated only in 1921.

The style of the church is not uniform. Besides neo-classical elements it also contains some of the Baroque, Empire, Renaissance and Art Nouveau.

In the 1950s emerged cracks and other damages caused by strong subsidences, which were caused by underground brine extraction. The repair costs of over three million marks were defrayed by the causative chemical plants and the brine extraction was terminated.

Since 2006, the parish of St. Joseph's joined forces with those of the the districts Nollingen and Warmbach to a single pastoral unit.

DE: Die Josefskirche befindet sich am Rand des Industriegebiets östlich der Innenstadt von Rheinfelden.

Eine Holzkirche von 1899, die auch St. Josef geweiht war, war die erste katholische Kirche im heutigen Stadtzentrum von Rheinfelden, das jünger ist als die Vororte und erst im späten 19. Jahrhundert überbaut wurde. Diese Kirche wurde 1913 bis 1915 durch die heutige ersetzt. Der Architekt war Raimund Jeblinger. Durch die Mangelsituation des ersten Weltkrieges war die Ausstattung zu Beginn noch äusserst schlicht und die Kirche konnte erst 1921 eingeweiht werden.

Der Stil der Kirche ist uneinheitlich. Neben neoklassizistischen Elementen kommen auch solche aus Barock, Empire, Renaissance und Jugenstil vor.

In den 1950er Jahren entstanden Risse und andere starke Beschädigungen durch Bodenabsenkungen, die von der Salzsoleförderung im Untergrund herrührten. Die Reparaturkosten von über drei Millionen Mark wurden von den verursachenden chemischen Werken übernommen und die Soleförderung eingestellt.

Seit 2006 ist die Pfarrei St. Josef mit jenen der Ortsteile Nollingen und Warmbach zu einer Seelsorgeeinheit zusammengeschlossen.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship