Friendly Hall - University of Oregon - Eugene, OR
Friendly Hall is still known by this name on the University of Oregon campus.
Location: Oregon, United States

FRIENDLY HALL, NE. corner I3th and University Sts., erected in 1893 as the first men's dormitory and remodeled in 1914, houses the department of sociology, the bureau of municipal research, and offices of faculty members. It is named for S. H. Friendly, regent from 1895 to 1915.

Finished in 1893, this three story red brick building was conceived to be co-ed, with two main entrances, one to south for men and one to north for women. It was the first dormitory designed to be co-ed in the United States. A large dining room existed in front and between two entrances. The building was designed by Oregon's most prominent architectural firm at the time, Whidden and Lewis. Frequently adapted and altered: additions came in 1914, 1920, and 1924, and renovations done in 1933, 1951, and to this day. Known for two decades as the Dormitory, the building was named in 1916 for Samson H. Friendly (1865-1915). Friendly (Freundlich) was born in Germany and moved to Eugene in 1865. A local merchant, he served as mayor of Eugene and as a member of the Union University Association which established the university. He also served on the Board of Regents for many years. Friendly Hall ceased being a dorm in 1928 when Straub Hall opened. ~source

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 174