Exceptional Tree - Velké Tešany, Czech Republic
Exceptional Tree (Tilia cordata) beside Velké Tešany village.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Tilia cordata (small-leaved lime, occasionally small-leaved linden or little-leaf linden) is a species of Tilia native to much of Europe from Britain, through central Scandinavia, to central Russia, and south to central Spain, Italy, Greece, Bulgaria, Romania, Turkey, the Caucasus, and western Asia. In the south of its range it is restricted to high elevations.

=========================================================

Mohutná lípa se stala vítezem regionální souteže „Strom Kromerížska 2003“. Roste u silnice mezi Tešnovicemi a Velkými Tešany, v míste bývalé križovatky formanských cest. Pod lípou je kríž datovaný od roku 1851, kterým byl nahrazen puvodní kríž drevený. Lípa je výraznou krajinnou dominantou a za príznivého pocasí je viditelná ze Zlína, a snad i ze Svatého Hostýna.
Genus/Species: Tilia cordata

Height: 91