TIC - Kromeriz, Czech Republic
TIC - Kromeriz
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Kromeríž has always been associated with the fertile Hana landscape and the power of the Olomouc bishops. Whenever you come there, you will be surrounded by a unique atmosphere. Before your eyes, there are treasures of world art and architecture, cultural and natural monuments and unique collections. The historical legacy is combined with a range of picturesque hotels and guest houses, and cultural, sporting and tourist activities. See it with your own eyes.

Kromeríž was first mentioned in 1107. The development of the town was significantly influenced by the Olomouc bishops and archbishops. The Kromeríž Château was their summer residence, and the construction activities of the bishops, especially after the Thirty Years’ War in the 17th century, brought about a major restoration. Thanks to this Kromeríž ranks among today’s prominent historic cities in the Czech Republic. The centre of Kromeríž was declared an Urban Monuments Preservation Area in 1978. The complex formed by the Archbishop’s Château, the Flower Garden and the Château Garden was declared a National Cultural Monument in 1995 and a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1998.

The Tourist Information Centre (visit link) offers:
- information, details on attractions of Kromeriz and the Kromeriz region